MENU

Awards

To nominate click here

 

PAR Award Winners (2000 - 2017)

Lifetime Achievement - Award is given to an individual who has dedicated their life to the field of developmental disabilities.

2017 - Deb Guilford
2016 - Michael Beasecker
2015 - Esther Baldridge
2014 - Scott Amen
2013 - Tom Armstrong
2012 - Rick Marriott
2011 - Jed Morison
2010 - Gary Tonks
2009 - Jody Harris
2008 - Donna Maloney & Sara Haag
2007 - Dan Housepian
2006 - Kim Linkinhoker
2005 - Patricia Keel
2004 - Bob Morgan & Virginia Mitchell
2003 - Cheryl Phipps
2002 - Mary Mihelcic-Jones

You Make a Difference Award - Award is given to a person that truly is making an impact or difference in the field of Developmental Disabilities.

2017 - Megan Sweeney
2016 - Beth Chambers
2015 - Lori Stanfa
2014 - Randy Beach
2013 - Chris Filler
2012 - Jerod Smalley
2011 - Winnie Hosking
2010 - Robin Trocki
2009 - Director John Martin

PAR for Excellence - Award is given to a manager, supervisor or direct care staff that has devoted their life to serving individuals in the DD field, played a role in training of staff and has been involved with PAR during their career.

2017 - Bambi Zinkon
2016 - Mary Thompson-Hufford
2015 - Mike Kontura
2014 - Patrick Stephan
2013 - Scott Osterfeld
2012 - Chanda Busse
2011 - Jeannie Stahl
2010 - Nancy Richards
2009 - Bethany Schultz
2008 - Randy Shively
2007 - Jackie Rhodes
2006 - Ken Miller

PAR’tnering Award - Award is given to an individual or organization that provides a positive collaboration to PAR and supports PAR’s mission.

2017 - Recreation Unlimited
2016 - Primary Solutions, Inc.
2015 - Riverside Developmental Disabilities
2014 - Greene County Board of Developmental Disabilities
2013 - Turning Point Residential, Inc.
2012 - Ohio Self Determination Association
2011 - Cuyahoga County Board of Developmental Disabilities & Jim Watson
2010 - Leeda NE, Inc
2009 - Summit Board of Developmental Disabilities
2008 - Hamilton County Board of Developmental Disabilities
2007 - Center for Marketing and Opinion Research

SYNERGY Award - The award represents the interaction of two or more agents or forces so their combined effect is greater than the sum of their individual effects.

2017 - Director John Martin
2016 - Renee Wood
2015 - Sue Willis
2014 - Nancy Richards
2013 - Jeanne Stuntz
2012 - Carolyn Knight

OTHER AWARDS

Dedication Award

2014 - Margie Munson

Extra Mile Award

2011 - Emma Cornell

PAR Individual of the Year - Award is given to an individual with a developmental disability who has excelled in their life and made an impact on others.

2013 - Diana Mairose
2012 - Ruben Garcia
2011 - John Hannah
2010 - Christine Brown
2009 - John G. Gillespie
2008 - Bryan Grubb 

PAR Memorial Scholarship - Award is sponsored by Champaign Residential Services, Inc. and is given to an individual or staff person to upgrade their professional skills in the area of developmental disabilities.  

2013 - Jennifer Diodato
2012 - Cindi Strawser & Jeanette Carpenter
2011 - Theresa Vernon & Kelly Dingman
2010 - Wendy Gorrrell & Dolly Brumage
2009 - Dawn Joiner
2008 - Pat Russell
2007 - Corliss Mayle
2006 - Morgan Seymour
2004 - Jean Fish
2003 - Joelyn Karlson

PAR Member of the Year - Award is given to an individual that belongs to PAR and show a commitment to PAR and its mission.

2013 - David & Denise Greiner
2012 - Julia White
2011 - Gayle Porter & Debra Yates
2010 - Anna Markley & Lynn Franklin
2009 - Dawn Petrick
2008 - Brenda Watts
2007 - Kelly Lebo
2006 - Barrett Nefores
2005 - Marjorie Munson
2004 - Ken Miller
2003 - Don McElvain
2002 - Pat Keel
2001 - Erick Berquist

Service Award (Changed to the "You Make A Difference Award")

2009 - Senator Jimmy Stewart
2008 - Than Johnson
2007 - State Representative Jon Peterson
2006 - Kim Miller
2005 - Jimmy Crum
2004 - Dave Zwyer
2003 - Charles Calvert
2002 - Director Ken Ritchey & Karla Lortz
2001 - Charles Arndt
2000 - Paul Robinson, Mo DeVoulder & George Scheff

Appreciation Award

2007 - Steve Oster
2006 - Kathy Lacy
2004 - Kyla Eversman
2001 - Newhope Options Program, Mark Yamsek & Dan Cole

 

 

 

 

OUR SPONSORS
Allen County Board of DD ARC Industries Athens County Board of DD Auglaize County Board of DD Brown County Board of DD Butler County Board of DD Carroll County Board of DD Champaign County Board of DD Clearwater COG Clermont County Board of DD Clinton County Board of DD Concepts in Community Living Coshocton County Board of DD CRSI Cuyahoga County Board of DD Darke County Board of DD Delaware County Board of DD Dynamic Pathways Erie County Board of DD Fairfield County Board of DD Franklin County Board of DD Fulton County Board of DD Graceworks Enhanced Living Greene County Board of DD Guernsey County Board of DD Hamilton County Developmental Disabilities Services Hancock County Board of DD Highland County Board of DD Hocking County Board of DD Holmes County Board of DD Huron County Board of DD Jackson County Board of DD Knox County Board of DD Lake County Board of DD Licking County Board of DD Logan County Board of DD Lucas County Board of DD Madison County Board of DD Mahoning County Board of DD Marion County Board of DD MEORC Mercer County Board of DD Miami County Board of DD Montgomery County Board of DD Morrow County Board of DD North East Ohio Network NOWAC OACBDD OADSP Ohio DD Council Ohio Superintendents Association Ohio Waiver Network OPRA Ottawa County Board of DD PAR Paulding County Board of DD Perry County Board of DD Pickaway County Board of DD Portage County Board of DD Preble County Board of DD Primary Solutions Putnam County Board of DD Recreation Unlimited RHDD, Inc. Ross County Board of DD Sandusky County Board of DD Scioto County Board of DD Shelby County Board of DD Southern Ohio COG Summit DD The Arc of Ohio Trumbull County Board of DD Tuscarawas County Board of DD Warren County Board of DD Wild River Consulting Group Williams County Board of DD Wood County Board of DD